CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80294

Mr. C.E. Tuttle
Chriskev Company, Inc.
5109 W. 111th Terrace
Leawood, Kansas 66211-1742

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2-Bis(4-Hydroxyphenyl)Hexafluoropropane and 2,2-Bis(4-Carboxyphenyl)Hexafluoropropane from Japan.

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated December 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,2-Bis(4-Hydroxyphenyl)Hexafluoropropane and 2,2-Bis(4-Carboxyphenyl)Hexafluoro- propane which you have stated are polymer intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 2,2-Bis(4-Hydroxyphenyl)Hexafluoropropane will be 2908.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 cents per kilogram plus 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2,2-Bis(4-Carboxyphenyl)Hexafluoropropane will be 2917.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division